Long-Term Care: Be careful where you Qualify
[…] Frequently, full administration is required because the estate has assets and debts that must be resolved, and as a result, qualification is made under Virginia Code §§ 64.2-500 or 502. The issue, however, is that in the absence of the necessity for full administration, a personal representative may qualify for the sole purpose of litigating a personal injury or wrongful death claim pursuant to Virginia Code § 64.2-454, which specifically states that such qualification must be made, “by the clerk of the circuit court in the county or city in which jurisdiction and venue would have been properly laid for such actions if the person for whom the appointment is sought had survived.”

As a result of this case, clients, and their counsel, should be wary before rushing to the court to qualify on behalf of an estate.